SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Dec. 15:

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Humble Atascocita, 13-0; 2. Plano West, 8-1; 3. DeSoto, 11-2; 4. Killeen Harker Heights, 10-2; 5. Duncanville, 13-3; 6. Schertz Clemens, 12-1; 7. Converse Judson, 16-4; 8. Galena Park North Shore, 10-5; 9. Amarillo, 12-2; 10. Lewisville, 7-4; 11. Cypress Lakes, 9-3; 12. Cypress Woods, 7-3; 13. Lewisville Hebron, 9-3; 14. Richardson, 10-3; 15. Houston Clear Lake, 12-1; 16. SA Northside Brennan, 11-1; 17. Lake Travis, 14-2; 18. League City Clear Creek, 10-2; 19. Plano East, 9-1; 20. Cedar Hill, 12-0; 21. Klein Forest, 11-2; 22. Fort Bend Travis, 12-2; 23. Pearland Dawson, 12-3; 24. North Crowley, 8-4; 25. SA Northside Brandeis, 13-2.

Class 5A

1. Beaumont Central, 13-2; 2. Lancaster, 7-4; 3. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 12-2; 4. Beaumont Ozen, 11-1; 5. EP Bel Air, 12-0; 6. EP Andress, 11-1; 7. Dallas Wilson, 8-2; 8. Dallas Kimball, 8-4; 9. Fort Bend Elkins, 12-1; 10. FW Arlington Heights, 9-3; 11. Mansfield Summit, 9-2; 12. Fort Bend Bush, 7-5; 13. Frisco Heritage, 6-3; 14. Austin LBJ, 5-6; 15. Houston Yates, 6-4; 16. Houston Madison, 5-5; 17. FW Dunbar, 4-6; 18. Fort Bend Marshall, 10-5; 19. Frisco Liberty, 12-1; 20. Pflugerville Connally, 10-3; 21. Houston King, 9-2; 22. SA Alamo Heights, 9-4; 23. Rockwall Heath, 12-0; 24. Mission Memorial, 11-0; 25. Edinburg Vela, 15-3.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Triple A Academy, 9-3; 2. Dallas Madison, 6-2; 3. Houston Wheatley, 8-1; 4. Dallas Lincoln, 2-8; 5. Lubbock Estacado, 8-5; 6. Navasota, 0-0; 7. Liberty Hill, 12-0; 8. Houston Sterling, 5-4; 9. Abilene Wylie, 7-3; 10. Wilmer-Huchins, 5-3; 11. Mexia, 8-2; 12. Wharton, 10-2; 13. Kennedale, 10-3; 14. Silsbee, 8-2; 15. West Columbia, 9-1 ; 16. Bridgeport, 9-3; 17. Waco La Vega, 6-6; 18. CC West Oso, 5-4; 19. Bandera, 4-5; 20. Hidalgo, 4-2; 21. Decatur, 7-5; 22. Mineral Wells, 7-5; 23. Argyle, 7-6; 24. Cleveland, 4-2; 25. Tatum, 7-4.

Class 3A

1. Brock, 12-0; 2. Ponder, 9-5; 3. Kountze, 9-4; 4. Shallowater, 0-0; 5. Brownfield, 5-2; 6. Peaster, 7-2; 7. Rockdale, 8-3; 8. Buna, 7-6; 9. Aransas Pass, 13-3; 10. Dallas Faith Family, 11-4; 11. Jarrell, 6-5; 12. Whitesboro, 9-2; 13. Van Alstyne, 4-4; 14. Kermit, 13-2; 15. Hallettsville, 4-2; 16. Crockett, 5-5; 17. Waskom, 0-0; 18. Whitewright, 6-2; 19. Nacodoches Central Heights, 9-5; 20. Bowie, 8-2; 21. Hooks, 14-1; 22. Glen Rose, 10-2; 23. Denver City, 4-2; 24. Randolph, 9-1; 25. Vanderbilt iIndustrial, 13-2.

Class 2A

1. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 13-2; 2. Muenster, 10-1; 3. Martins Mill, 8-1; 4. Clarksville, 2-2; 5. Mumford, 11-2; 6. Port Aransas, 10-2; 7. Smyer, 8-2; 8. Olney, 9-3; 9. La Rue La Poynor, 8-2; 10. San Augustine, 2-6; 11. Canadian, 5-1; 12. Blue Ridge, 11-0; 13. Gruver, 4-4; 14. Kerens, 4 8; 15. Stratford, 0-0; 16. Schulenburg, 2-2; 17. Wellington, 5-2; 18. Merit Bland, 9-2; 19. Thorndale, 8-2; 20. Shamrock, 6-0; 21. New Summerfield, 9-2; 22. Kenedy, 7-3; 23. Centerville, 0-0; 24. Poolville, 7-5; 25. Snook, 3-9.

Class 1A

1. Texline, 8-0; 2. Laneville, 8-2; 3. Crowell, 1-0; 4. Grady, 7-2; 5. Graford, 11-0; 6. Coolidge, 7-1; 7. Throckmorton, 0-0; 8. Calvert, 1-0; 9. Eula, 9-1; 10. Nazareth, 9-3; 11. Huckabay, 5-5; 12. Jayton, 5-2; 13. Moulton, 7-4; 14. Waelder, 9-2; 15. Turkey Valley, 0-0; 16. Ira, 1-0; 17. Meadow, 6-0; 18. Borden County, 7-3; 19. Paducah, 2-4; 20. Cumby Miller Grove, 9-5; 21. Douglass, 12-4; 22. Avinger, 7-3; 23. Lingleville, 11-2; 24. Ackerly Sands, 4-1; 25. Mount Enterprise, 8-3.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 9-1; 2. Addison Trinity Christian, 13-2; 3. Houston Westbury Christian, 18-5; 4. Bellaire Episcopal, 11-3; 5. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 14-5; 6. Tyler All Saints, 17-1; 7. FW Southwest Christian, 13-0; 8. Dallas St. Mark’s, 7-4; 9. Austin St. Stephen’s, 8-4; 10. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 8-6; 11. SA St. Mary’s Hall, 11-4; 12. Houston St. Thomas, 14-6; 13. Dallas Episcopal, 6-3; 14. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 10-6; 15. Houston St. Pius X, 6-4; 16. Fort Bend Christian, 11-3; 17. Irving Cistercian, 7-7; 18. Plano John Paul II, 8-5; 19. SA Antonian, 13-6; 20. Houston Lutheran South, 10-5; 21. SA Christian, 13-4; 22. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 7-5; 23. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 3-6; 24. Austin St. Andrew’s, 5-9; 25. Dallas Greenhill, 5-6.

Small Private Schools

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 10-1; 2. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 9-7; 3. Lubbock Christian, 7-3; 4. Waco Vanguard College Preparatory, 10-1; 5. League City Bay Area Christian, 3-1; 6. FW Bethesda Christian, 7-1; 7. Austin Waldorf, 11-3; 8. Abilene Christian, 8-3; 9. Arlington Grace Prep, 9-4; 10. FW Lake Country Christian, 8-3; 11. Christian Academy of San Antonio, 9-1; 12. Cambridge School of Dallas, 7-1; 13. Dallas Yavneh, 7-3; 14. Geneva School of Boerne, 12-6; 15. Baytown Christian, 10-1; 16. Bryan Brazos Christian, 2-2; 17. The Woodlands Christian, 11-5; 18. Midland Classical, 9-1; 19. De Soto The Canterbury Episcopal, 4-1; 20. Dallas Tyler Street Christian, 3-0; 21. Victoria Faith Academy, 15-3; 22. Bryan Allen Academy, 7-2; 23. Kingwood Northeast Christian, 11-5; 24. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 4-6; 25. Universal City First Baptist, 11-5.

___

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Cypress Woods, 15-1; 2. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 15-1; 3. Galena Park North Shore, 15-2; 4. Plano West, 10-2; 5. Amarillo, 15-0; 6. Austin Bowie, 15-2; 7. Duncanville, 14-4; 8. Cedar Hill, 12-2; 9. Dallas Skyline, 8-3; 10. Round Rock Westwood, 14-2; 11. Spring DeKaney, 12-2; 12. SA Northside Clark, 17-1; 13. Weslaco, 13-1; 14. Schertz Clemens, 17-3; 15. DeSoto, 12-4; 16. Richardson, 12-3; 17. Cypress Fairbanks, 9-6; 18. Lewisville Marcus, 11-4; 19. Arlington Bowie, 12-4; 20. Fort Bend Hightower, 12-3; 21. Humble Atascocita, 11-3; 22. Euless Trinity, 13-1; 23. Southlake Carroll, 10-6; 24. CC Carroll, 15-2; 25. Houston Westside, 15-1.

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 16-0; 2. Canyon, 11-1; 3. Georgetown, 16-1; 4. Barbers Hill, 10-1; 5. Frisco Liberty, 12-2; 6. WF Rider, 10-2; 7. McKinney North, 9-4; 8. Dallas Adams, 9-3; 9. Plainview, 10-5; 10. Cedar Park, 13-6; 11. EP Burges, 11-2; 12. FW Trimble Tech, 14-2; 13. Azle, 10-1; 14. Tyler, 14-3; 15. Grapevine, 14-2; 16. Frisco Centennial, 12-3; 17. A&M Consolidated, 14-2; 18. Bryan Rudder, 13-3; 19. San Marcos, 16-5; 20. San Angelo Lake View, 15-2; 21. Arlington Seguin, 12-3; 22. Tomball Memorial, 10-2; 23. Crowley, 10-2; 24. Fort Bend Bush, 8-3; 25. Dripping Springs, 11-5.

Class 4A

1. Argyle, 15-1; 2. Abilene Wylie, 12-3; 3. Waco La Vega, 14-2; 4. Celina, 13-2; 5. Liberty Hill, 16-0; 6. Melissa, 14-2; 7. Devine, 14-1; 8. Hondo, 13-2; 9. Madisonville, 10-1; 10. Kennedale, 14-4; 11. Stephenville, 10-2; 12. Brownwood, 10-4; 13. Levelland, 15-2; 14. Godley, 13-1; 15. Tatum, 13-1; 16. Bullard, 15-4; 17. Decatur, 10-2; 18. Dallas Lincoln, 10-6; 19. Robinson, 8-5; 20. Needville, 12-4; 21. Mexia, 10-4; 22. Seminole, 9-3; 23. Navasota, 13-3; 24. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 10-2; 25. Burnet, 11-2.

Class 3A

1. Shallowater, 10-0; 2. Wall, 9-4; 3. Sunnyvale, 10-2; 4. Brock, 8-6; 5. Life Oak Cliff, 11-1; 6. Hallettsville, 9-1; 7. Cisco, 10-3; 8. Tuscola Jim Ned, 11-3; 9. Jarrell, 14-1; 10. Grandview, 11-3; 11. SA Cole, 15-2; 12. Winnsboro, 12-3; 13. Buffalo, 9-4; 14. Idalou, 9-3; 15. Mathis, 21-0; 16. Peaster, 6-3; 17. Alba-Golden, 12-2; 18. Brady, 10-4; 19. Bowie, 10-4; 20. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 12-4; 21. Woodville, 11-1; 22. Denver City, 12-1; 23. Rogers, 9-5; 24. Paradise, 12-2; 25. Marion, 9-6.

Class 2A

1. Plains, 15-1; 2. Wellington, 12-0; 3. Christoval, 15-0; 4. Port Aransas, 12-0; 5. La Rue La Poynor, 15-1; 6. Canadian, 8-3; 7. Weimar, 11-2; 8. Gruver, 12-2; 9. Santo, 11-5; 10. Falls City, 10-6; 11. Sudan, 9-4; 12. Smyer, 10-3; 13. San Saba, 10-2; 14. Trenton, 12-1; 15. Martins Mill, 9-4; 16. Windthorst, 9-4; 17. Wortham, 12-0; 18. Frost, 9-1; 19. Clarendon, 8-2; 20. Hico, 10-4; 21. Gladewater Union Grove, 12-3; 22. Hubbard, 11-3; 23. Lovelady, 13-4; 24. Muenster, 9-4; 25. Lindsay, 12-5.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 10-2; 2. Lipan, 12-2; 3. Follett, 8-3; 4. Strawn, 16-1; 5. Roscoe Highland, 10-4; 6. Turkey Valley, 12-3; 7. Eula, 10-4; 8. Saltillo, 4-3; 9. Lorenzo, 12-2; 10. Ira, 12-4; 11. Chireno, 10-1; 12. Leggett, 10-3; 13. Garden City, 9-4; 14. Richland Springs, 13-0; 15. Coolidge, 13-0; 16. Goodrich, 8-6; 17. Dodd City, 11-2; 18. Slidell, 12-3; 19. Rochelle, 15-2; 20. Petersburg, 9-1; 21. Kennard, 10-6; 22. Austwell-Tivoli, 10-1; 23. Huckabay, 8-2; 24. Era, 9-3; 25. North Zulch, 10-4.

Large Private Schools

1. Argyle Liberty, 15-1; 2. Plano Prestonwood, 11-2; 3. Houston Westbury Christian, 13-5; 4. Dallas Greenhill, 8-3; 5. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 9-5; 6. SA Antonian, 10-5; 7. Houston Kinkaid, 11-5; 8. Houston Lutheran South, 14-2; 9. Austin Regents, 16-7; 10. Dallas Christian, 13-1; 11. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 6-7; 12. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 14-5; 13. Midland Christian, 12-2; 14. Houston Christian, 10-8; 15. San Antonio IWA, 11-5; 16. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 10-1; 17. Houston Duchesne, 8-4; 18. Victoria St. Josephs, 15-5; 19. SA Christian, 16-4; 20. Austin St. Stephens, 9-7; 21. Corpus Christi IWA, 11-5; 22. Houston St. Agnes, 8-11; 23. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 6-11; 24. Houston Second Baptist, 5-6; 25. Plano John Paul II, 4-6.

Small Private Schools

1. Houston Lutheran North, 18-0; 2. Marble Falls Faith, 15-3; 3. Midland Classical, 8-2; 4. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 14-5; 5. FW Lake Country Christian, 14-6; 6. Lubbock Christian, 11-4; 7. Austin Brentwood Christian, 11-5; 8. McKinney Christian, 8-3; 9. Sherman Texoma Christian, 12-5; 10. Boerne Geneva, 9-3; 11. Granbury North Central Texas, 8-2; 12. League City Bay Area Christian, 8-2; 13. Muenster Sacred Heart, 7-3; 14. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 8-4; 15. Schertz John Paul II, 7-3; 16. Waco Vanguard, 9-3; 17. San Antonio St. Gerard Catholic, 10-6; 18. Austin Waldorff, 11-4; 19. SA Christian, 9-2; 20. SA Gateway, 11-5; 21. Lubbock Christ The King Cathedral, 12-3; 22. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 10-3; 23. Spring Providence Classical, 7-3; 24. Denton Calvary, 8-4; 25. Austin Texas School for Deaf, 13-4.