The 2014 Associated Press Division 5-6 All-State football team, which is selected by a statewide panel of Michigan sports writers:

___

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Khari Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.

___

QUARTERBACKS

Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic, Jr.

Travis Russell, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Jr.

Jake Smith, Ithaca, Jr.

___

RUNNING BACKS

Quincy Collings, Hopkins, Sr.

Jarrett Mathison, Marine City, Sr.

Mathew Sexton, Clinton, Jr.

Khari Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.

___

WIDE RECEIVERS

Austin Cimala, Stockbridge, Jr.

Spence DeMull, Ithaca, Jr.

Aeron Forsberg, Menominee, WR, Sr.

Joe Huston, Clare, Sr.

___

LINEMEN

Kaleb Cook, Muskegon Oakridge, Sr.

Clay Dennis, Harrison, Sr.

Sam Girodat, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.

Luke Jacobson, Negaunee, Sr.

John Lako, Monroe St. Mary Catholic, Sr.

T.J. Patterson, Reed City, Sr.

Kenton Rivard, Marine City, Sr.

Bryce Witham, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

___

LINEBACKERS

Edward Gaines, Flint Beecher, Sr.

Dennis Fitzsimmons, Marine City, Jr.

Moses Kone, Lansing Catholic, Sr.

Kenny Willekes, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Sr.

___

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jake Jodway, Quincy, Sr.

Jacques Pounget, Flint Powers Catholic, Sr.

Ryan Schauman, Freeland, Sr.

___

SPECIALIST

Cameron Lewis, Detroit Consortium, Sr.

___

PUNTER

Alex White, Ravenna, Sr.

___

KICKER

Travis Hoving, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

___

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mike Petrongelli, Harrison

___

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

Justin Brilinski, Menominee; Weston DeHaven, Watervliet; Jace Demenov, Ithaca; Drew Hernandez, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Donovan Holt, Clawson; Justin Hull, Constantine; Juan Johnson, Madison Heights Madison; Matt Johnson, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; Jonah Loomis, Ithaca; Chase Maxon, Millington; Will Periard, Birch Run; Joe Philipp, Hillsdale; Collin Poore, Clinton; Jacob Ranger, Tawas; Charlie Rodriguez, Niles Brandywine; Luke Sage, Boyne City; Nick Szczepanski, Frankenmuth; Ryan Tennant, Olivet; Maceo Vroman, Boyne City

___

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

John Andrysiak, Flint Powers Catholic; Levi Britton, Essexville Garber; Eric Bugg, Ida; DaQuan Butler, River Rouge; Kenneth Butler, Warren Michigan Collegiate; Luke Cassaubon, Blissfield; Raumello Cooper, Flint Beecher; Bret Coughlin, Harrison; Tony Curry, Muskegon Oakridge; Justin Doyle, Alma; Patrick Drews, Hillsdale; Andrew Duckett, Niles Brandywine; Matt Formsma, Freeland; Brandon Fulks, Leroy Pine River; Mason Gee-Montgomery, Stockbridge; Jonathan Green, Reed City; Jeffery Gross, Leroy Pine River; Jajuan Kemp, River Rouge; Blake Kiekenapp, Watervliet; Ian MacDonald, Reed City; Logan Martin, Essexville Garber; Tommy Morneau, Bad Axe; Logan Mulvaney, Hemlock; Thomas Nunnally, Harrison; Dallas O’Green, Carson City-Crystal; Erik Pohlmann, Menominee; Jacob Redman, Chesaning; Eric Russell, Remus Chippewa Hills; Devon Simmer, Whitmore Lake; Ty Sparks, Clawson; Trenton Upshaw, Manchester; Travis Vida, Clare; Logan Waller, North Muskegon; Brennan Ward, St. Charles; Marty Ward, Niles Brandywine; Sean Wells, Scottville Mason County Central; Z Westley, Midland Bullock Creek; Justin Wright, Grass Lake; Marcus Wright, Flint Beecher

___

HONORABLE MENTION COACH:

Terry Hessbrook, Ithaca

___

Voting panel: Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Dave Goricki, The Detroit News; Dick Hoekstra, Lansing State Journal; Steve Kaminski, MLive.com-The Grand Rapids Press; Jim Lahde, Morning Sun (Mount Pleasant); Michael Niziolek, MLive.com-The Ann Arbor News; Mark Opfermann, MLive.com-The Muskegon Chronicle; George Pohly, The Macomb Daily (Mount Clemens); Eric Woodyard, MLive.com-The Flint Journal