. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

EDDY COUNTY FAIR RESULTS

Results from the 77th Annual Eddy County Fair. Will be updated as additional results become available.


Market Steer Show

 
Breeding Heifer Show

 
Broiler Poultry Show

 
Breeding Poultry Show

 
Meat Goat Show

 
Breeding Goat Show

 
Market Lamb Show

 
Breeding Sheep Show

 
Swine Show

 
Prospect Yearling Show

 
Fryer Rabbit Show

 
Baker Rabbit Show

 
Breeding Rabbit Show

 
Dairy Heifer Show

 
Open Results

 
4-H Indoor Results


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

MARKET STEER SHOW
Grand Champion:
Bailey Virden, Artesia FFA
Reserve Champion:
Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H

CLASS 1
• 1st, Caliber Harvey, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Bricen Morales, Loving FFA
• 3rd, Abbi Nichols, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H
• 4th, Ty Crook, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Jacee Smith, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Myles Klein, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Mason Golden, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Bailey Virden, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Abbi Nichols, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H
• 4th, Kendi Jo Burnett, Penasco 4-H
• 5th, Jack Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Maritza Varelas, Cottonwood 4-H

CLASS 3
• 1st, Mason Golden, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Jordan Hamill, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Kaylan Wood, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Jersee Smith, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 5th, Myles Klein, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H
• 6th, Abbi Nichols, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H

CLASS 4
• 1st, Jordan Hamill, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Kendi Jo Burnett, Penasco 4-H
• 3rd, Gracen Kuykendall, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Caylee Shockey, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Jacee Smith, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Samuel Fodge, Cottonwood 4-H

CLASS 5
• 1st, Bailey Virden, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 3rd, Callie Bennett, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Caden Golden, Artesia FFA
• 5th, Tye Martinez, Loving 4-H
• 6th, Gracen Kuykendall, Cottonwood 4-H
• 7th, Kendi Jo Burnett, Penasco 4-H

Back to Top

BREEDING HEIFER SHOW
Grand Champion:
Tye Martinez, Loving 4-H
Reserve Champion:
Gracen Kuykendall, Cottonwood 4-H

CLASS 1
• 1st, Tye Martinez, Loving 4-H
• 2nd, Gracen Kuykendall, Cottonwood 4-H

Back to Top

BROILER POULTRY SHOW
Grand Champion:
Chance Boans, Artesia FFA
Reserve Champion:
Dylan Goldston, Artesia FFA

CLASS 1
• 1st, Abbigail Nieto, Loving 4-H
• 2nd, Lupito Carrasco, Loving FFA
• 3rd, Talyn Pacheco, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Jesenya Nieto, Loving 4-H
• 5th, Adryanna Nieto, Loving 4-H
• 6th, Kathryn Heath, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 7th, Hi Chadwick, Loving 4-H
• 8th, Jesenya Nieto, Loving 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Dylan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Daleigh Bean, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Kyle Bean, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Adryanna Nieto, Loving 4-H
• 6th, Hi Chadwick, Loving 4-H
• 7th, Abbigail Nieto, Loving 4-H
• 8th, Malyah Sanchez, Cottonwood 4-H

CLASS 3
• 1st, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Dylan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Kyle Bean, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Daleigh Bean, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Drezden Pinson, Artesia FFA
• 6th, Keegan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 7th, Malyah Sanchez, Cottonwood 4-H
• 8th, Keegan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 9th, Talyn Pacheco, Cottonwood 4-H

CLASS 4
• 1st, Chance Boans, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Ashton Craft, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Chance Boans, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Hana Heft, Carlsbad FFA
• 5th, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Hana Heft, Carlsbad FFA
• 7th, Ashton Craft, Cottonwood 4-H
• 8th, Drezden Pinson, Artesia FFA
• 9th, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 9th, Kathryn Heath, Kountry Klovers 4-H

Back to Top

BREEDING POULTRY SHOW
Best of Barn:
Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
Reserve Best of Barn:
Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H

COMMERCIAL COCK

• 1st, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Talyn Pacheco, Cottonwood 4-H

COMMERCIAL HEN

• 1st, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Talyn Pacheco, Cottonwood 4-H

Best Commercial:
Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
Best Opposite Commercial:
Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H

FANCY COCK

• 1st, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Talyn Pacheco, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Olivia Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H

FANCY HEN

• 1st, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Talyn Pacheco, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Olivia Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H
• 4th, Olivia Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H

Best Fancy:
Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
Best Opposite Fancy:
Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H

Back to Top

MEAT GOAT SHOW
Grand Champion:
Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
Reserve Champion:
Bailey Trujillo, Cottonwood 4-H

DIVISION 1

CLASS 1
• 1st, Stella Rand, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 3rd, Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Ty Crook, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Payton Norman, Loving 4-H
• 7th, Jacee Smith, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 8th, Olivia Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H
• 9th, Gerimiah West, Loving 4-H
• 10th, Olivia Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Maddisun Mancha, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 3rd, Makenna Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 4th, Caylee Shockey, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Emma Thorp, Carlsbad FFA
• 7th, Abiigail Nieto, Loving 4-H
• 8th, Marilyn Herrera, Loving 4-H
• 9th, Ryan Wood, Carlsbad FFA
• 10th, Jack Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 11th, Alexsander West, Loving 4-H
• 12th, Alexsander West, Loving 4-H

CLASS 3
• 1st, Maddisun Mancha, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Bailey Trujillo, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Makenna Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 4th, Gracie Rand, Artesia FFA
• 5th, Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Taylor Salter, Artesia FFA
• 7th, Ty Crook, Cottonwood 4-H
• 8th, Lillian Necaise, Cottonwood 4-H
• 9th, Johnathan Lopez, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 10th, Jersee Smith, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 11th, Clay Kincaid, Artesia FFA
• 12th, Joey Leo Lopez III, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 13th, Abbigail Nieto, Loving 4-H
• 14th, Dillon Lopez, Zia Sharp Shooters

Division 1 Champion:
Maddisun Mancha, Artesia FFA
Division 1 Reserve:
Bailey Trujillo, Cottonwood 4-H

DIVISION 2

CLASS 1
• 1st, Braden Fuentes, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Swayzee Folmar, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Payton Putman, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 4th, Makenna Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 5th, Jack Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Ty Crook, Cottonwood 4-H
• 7th, Mikayla Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H
• 8th, Armando Herrera, Loving 4-H
• 9th, Jersee Smith, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 10th, Jaylee Joy, Cottonwood 4-H
• 11th, Kaden Bishop, Loving 4-H
• 12th, Abbigail Nieto, Loving 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Braden Fuentes, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Bailey Trujillo, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Jase Starnes, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Gracie Rand, Artesia FFA
• 5th, Marilyn Herrera, Loving 4-H
• 6th, Madline Clark, Carlsbad FFA
• 7th, Stella Rand, Cottonwood 4-H
• 8th, Jaylee Joy, Cottonwood 4-H
• 9th, Jaylee Joy, Cottonwood 4-H
• 10th, Lillian Necaise, Cottonwood 4-H
• 11th, Coltan Necaise, Cottonwood 4-H

CLASS 3
• 1st, Bailey Trujillo, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Swayzee Folmar, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Makenna Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 4th, Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Luke Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Aiden Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 7th, Coby Norman, Loving 4-H
• 8th, Armando Herrera, Loving 4-H
• 9th, Jacee Smith, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 10th, Kaden Bishop, Loving 4-H
• 11th, Mikayla Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H

Division 2 Champion:
Bailey Trujillo, Cottonwood 4-H
Division 2 Reserve:
Braden Fuentes, Artesia FFA

DIVISION 3

CLASS 1
• 1st, Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 2nd, Aiden Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 3rd, Caylee Shockey, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Madeline Clark, Carlsbad FFA
• 5th, Taylor Salter, Artesia FFA
• 6th, Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
• 7th, Coltan Necaise, Cottonwood 4-H
• 8th, Kelly Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 9th, Jacee Smith, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 10th, Talyn Pacheco, Cottonwood 4-H
• 11th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 12th, Jaylee Joy, Cottonwood 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Braden Fuentes, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Aubry Putman, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 3rd, Billy Nailon, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Payton Putman, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 5th, Maddisun Mancha, Artesia FFA
• 6th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 7th, Elizabeth Nailon, Artesia FFA
• 8th, Zailee Valverde, Cottonwood 4-H
• 9th, Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
• 10th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 11th, Kelly Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 12th, Jersee Smith, Kountry Klovers 4-H

CLASS 3
• 1st, Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 2nd, Braden Fuentes, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Madeline Clark, Carlsbad FFA
• 4th, Bailey Trujillo, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Atley Starnes, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 7th, Jase Starnes, Artesia FFA
• 8th, Aiden Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 9th, Caylee Shockey, Cottonwood 4-H
• 10th, Aiden Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 11th, Talyn Pacheco, Cottonwood 4-H
• 12th, Billy Nailon, Artesia FFA
• 13th, Aubry Putman, Kountry Klovers 4-H

Division 3 Champion:
Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
Division 3 Reserve:
Braden Fuentes, Artesia FFA

Back to Top

BREEDING GOAT SHOW
Grand Champion:
Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
Reserve Champion:
Bailey Trujillo, Cottonwood 4-H

DOE, UNDER 1 YEAR

CLASS 1
• 1st, Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 2nd, Aiden Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 3rd, Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 4th, Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Caylee Shockey, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H

DOE, OVER 1 YEAR

CLASS 1
• 1st, Bailey Trujillo, Cottonwood 4-H

Back to Top

MARKET LAMB SHOW
Grand Champion:
Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
Reserve Champion:
Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H

DORSET

CLASS 1
• 1st, Kyla Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 2nd, Swayzee Folmar, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Maddisun Mancha, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Coltan Necaise, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Colton Sandmann, Cottonwood 4-H

Champion Dorset:
Kyla Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
Reserve Dorset:
Swayzee Folmar, Cottonwood 4-H

DORPER

CLASS 1
• 1st, Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 2nd, Maddisun Mancha, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Olivia Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H
• 7th, Mikayla Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots 4-H

Champion Dorper:
Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
Reserve Dorper:
Maddisun Mancha, Artesia FFA

SPECKLE FACE

CLASS 1
• 1st, Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, J’lee England, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Swayzee Folmar, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Clay Kincaid, Artesia FFA
• 5th, Kynley McCullough, Loving FFA
• 6th, Madeline Clark, Carlsbad FFA
• 7th, Lillian Necaise, Cottonwood 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, J’lee England, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Aiden Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 3rd, Brylan Taylor, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Makenna Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 5th, Makenna Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 6th, Colton Sandmann, Cottonwood 4-H

Champion Speckle Face:
Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
Reserve Speckle Face:
J’lee England, Cottonwood 4-H

BLACKFACE, DIVISION 1

CLASS 1
• 1st, Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 2nd, Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 3rd, Swayzee Folmar, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Baylee Denison, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Stella Rand, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Clay Kincaid, Artesia FFA
• 7th, Jonah Pope, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 8th, Trevor Pope, Kountry Klovers 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 2nd, Bailey Trujillo, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Gracie Rand, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Ty Crook, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Aspen Cass, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 6th, Malee Phillips, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 7th, Macy Ryan, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 8th, Jonah Pope, Kountry Klovers 4-H

CLASS 3
• 1st, Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Bailey Trujillo, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Baylee Denison, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Aiden Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 5th, J’lee England, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Maddisun Mancha, Artesia FFA
• 7th, Colton Sandmann, Cottonwood 4-H
• 8th, Jaylee Joy, Cottonwood 4-H
• 9th, Aspen Cass, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 10th, Macy Ryan, Kountry Klovers 4-H

Champion Division 1 Blackface:
Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
Reserve Division 1 Blackface:
Aspen Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H

BLACKFACE, DIVISION 2

CLASS 1
• 1st, Braden Fuentes, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Jaxon Grantham, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Baylee Denison, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Mason McCullough, Loving 4-H
• 5th, Rylon Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Brylan Taylor, Cottonwood 4-H
• 7th, Mason McCullough, Loving 4-H
• 8th, Trevor Pope, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 9th, Jonah Pope, Kountry Klovers 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 2nd, Addy Folmar, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Brylan Taylor, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Jaxon Grantham, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Baylee Denison, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Aubry Putman, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 7th, Lillian Necaise, Cottonwood 4-H
• 8th, Coltan Necaise, Cottonwood 4-H
• 9th, Clay Kincaid, Artesia FFA

CLASS 3
• 1st, Addy Folmar, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Madeline Clark, Carlsbad FFA
• 3rd, Maddisun Mancha, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Ty Crook, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Malee Phillips, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Aspen Cass, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 7th, Gracie Rand, Artesia FFA
• 8th, Jaylee Joy, Cottonwood 4-H

Champion Division 2 Blackface:
Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
Reserve Division 2 Blackface:
Addy Folmar, Artesia FFA

BLACKFACE, DIVISION 3

CLASS 1
• 1st, Addy Folmar, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Braden Fuentes, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Brayden Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 4th, Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 5th, Stella Rarnd, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Stella Rand, Cottonwood 4-H
• 7th, Aiden Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 8th, Gracie Rand, Artesia FFA
• 9th, Trevor Pope, Kountry Klovers 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 2nd, Caylee Shockey, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Gracie Rand, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Addy Folmar, Artesia FFA
• 5th, Zailee Valverde, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Madeline Clark, Carlsbad FFA
• 7th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 8th, Colton Sandmann, Cottonwood 4-H

CLASS 3
• 1st, Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Braden Fuentes, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Makenna Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 4th, Makenna Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 5th, Payton Putman, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, J’lee England, Cottonwood 4-H
• 7th, Aubry Putman, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 8th, Kynley McCullough, Loving FFA
• 9th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H

Champion Division 3 Blackface:
Klanclie Conklin, Cottonwood 4-H
Reserve Division 3 Blackface:
Creed Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H

Back to Top

BREEDING SHEEP SHOW
Grand Champion:
Payton Norman, Loving 4-H
Reserve Champion:
Coby Norman, Loving 4-H

OTHER MUTTON BREEDS
• 1st, Payton Norman, Loving 4-H
• 2nd, Coby Norman, Loving 4-H

Back to Top

SWINE SHOW
Grand Champion:
Juliane Cortese, Cottonwood 4-H
Reserve Champion:
Brooklynne Ivans, Cottonwood 4-H

CROSSBREED

CLASS 1
• 1st, Brooklynne Ivans, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Juliane Cortese, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Luke Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 4th, Joey Leo Lopez III, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 5th, Gracie Ballard, Loving 4-H
• 6th, Autumn Harris, Loving 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, John King, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 2nd, Kaley King, Loving FFA
• 3rd, Jacelyn Lopez, Zia Sharp Shooters
• 4th, Alexis Moore, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Mia Duran, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Adryanna Nieto, Loving 4-H

CLASS 3
• 1st, Swayzee Folmar, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Luke Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 3rd, Samuel Ballard, Loving 4-H
• 4th, Abigail Marshall, Loving 4-H
• 5th, Stetson Quintanilla, Loving 4-H
• 6th, Hi Chadwick, Loving 4-H

CLASS 4
• 1st, Mattie Cooksey, Loving FFA
• 2nd, Shyann Quintanilla, Loving 4-H
• 3rd, Chance Boans, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Jace Carrasco, Loving 4-H
• 5th, Morgan Townsend, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Mia Duran, Cottonwood 4-H

CLASS 5
• 1st, Juliane Cortese, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Stetson Quintanilla, Loving 4-H
• 3rd, Trey Tarvin, Loving FFA
• 4th, Zaylynn Aragon, Loving 4-H
• 5th, Adisyn Tarvin, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Garrett Wages, Loving 4-H

CLASS 6
• 1st, James King, Loving FFA
• 2nd, Caden Golden, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Trynli McCullough, Loving 4-H
• 4th, Chance Boans, Artesia FFA
• 5th, Hi Chadwick, Loving 4-H
• 6th, Ashtyn Tarvin, Kountry Klovers 4-H

CLASS 7
• 1st, J’lee England, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Ashtyn Tarvin, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 3rd, Swayzee Folmar, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Hi Chadwick, Loving 4-H
• 5th, Adryanna Nieto, Loving 4-H

Champion Crossbreed:
Juliane Cortese, Cottonwood 4-H
Reserve Crossbreed:
Brooklynne Ivans, Cottonwood 4-H

DUROC

CLASS 1
• 1st, Gracen Kuykendall, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, James King, Loving FFA
• 3rd, Garrett Wages, Loving 4-H
• 4th, Gracie Ballard, Loving 4-H
• 5th, Dannika Jo Rose, Loving 4-H
• 6th, Alyssia Aragon, Loving 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Kaley King, Loving FFA
• 2nd, Shyann Quintanilla, Loving 4-H
• 3rd, Jacelyn Lopez, Zia Sharp Shooters
• 4th, Zaylynn Aragon, Loving 4-H
• 5th, Arianna Carrasco, Loving 4-H
• 6th, Samuel Ballard, Loving 4-H
• 7th, Mattie Cooksey, Loving FFA

CLASS 3
• 1st, Mason Golden, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Trey Tarvin, Loving FFA
• 3rd, Adisyn Tarvin, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 4th, Madeline Clark, Carlsbad FFA
• 5th, Madeline Clark, Carlsbad FFA
• 6th, Abigail Marshall, Loving 4-H

Champion Duroc:
Mason Golden, Cottonwood 4-H
Reserve Duroc:
Kaley King, Loving FFA

HAMPSHIRE

CLASS 1
• 1st, Brooklynne Ivans, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Shyann Quintanilla, Loving 4-H
• 3rd, Kaley King, Loving FFA
• 4th, Jacelyn Lopez, Zia Sharp Shooters
• 5th, Stetson Quintanilla, Loving 4-H
• 6th, Jesenya Nieto, Loving 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Juliane Cortese, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Alyssia Aragon, Loving 4-H
• 3rd, Arianna Carrasco, Loving 4-H
• 4th, Gracen Kuykendall, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Billy Nailon, Artesia FFA
• 6th, Morgan Townsend, Cottonwood 4-H
• 7th, Ashtyn Tarvin, Kountry Klovers 4-H

CLASS 3
• 1st, Brooklynne Ivans, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Mattie Cooksey, Loving FFA
• 3rd, Caden Golden, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Jonah Pope, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 5th, Taylor Salter, Artesia FFA

CLASS 4
• 1st, Addy Folmar, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, J’lee England, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Gracen Kuykendall, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, J’lee England, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Trevor Pope, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Jesenya Nieto, Loving 4-H

Champion Hampshire:
Brooklynne Ivans, Cottonwood 4-H
Reserve Hampshire:
Addy Folmar, Artesia FFA

OTHER PUREBRED

CLASS 1
• 1st, Alexis Moore, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Gracen Kuykendall, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Johnathan Lopez, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 4th, Jacelyn Lopez, Zia Sharp Shooters
• 5th, Alexsander West, Loving 4-H
• 6th, Jace Carrasco, Loving 4-H
• 7th, Garrett Wages, Loving 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Swayzee Folmar, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Mason Golden, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, John King, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 4th, Zaylynn Aragon, Loving 4-H
• 5th, Madeline Clark, Carlsbad FFA
• 6th, Abigail Marshall, Loving 4-H

Champion OPB:
Swayzee Folmar, Cottonwood 4-H
Reserve OPB:
Mason Golden, Cottonwood 4-H

YORKSHIRE

CLASS 1
• 1st, Mattie Cooksey, Loving FFA
• 2nd, Trynli McCullough, Loving 4-H
• 3rd, Kaley King, Loving FFA
• 4th, Adisyn Tarvin, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 5th, Addy Folmar, Artesia FFA
• 6th, Trey Tarvin, Loving FFA
• 7th, Taylor Salter, Artesia FFA
• 8th, Joey Leo Lopez III, Kountry Klovers 4-H

Champion Yorkshire:
Mattie Cooksey, Loving FFA
Reserve Yorkshire:
Trynli McCullough, Loving 4-H

Back to Top

PROSPECT YEARLING SHOW
Grand Champion:
Mikayla Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots
Reserve Champion:
Jordan Hamill, Artesia FFA

• 1st, Mikayla Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots
• 2nd, Jordan Hamill, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Kynley McCullough, Loving FFA
• 4th, Aspen Cass, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 5th, Aiden Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 6th, Makenna Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 7th, Lupito Carrasco, Loving FFA
• 8th, Walker Region, Loving 4-H
• 9th, Aubry Putman, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 10th, Dustin Yaste, Penasco 4-H
• 11th, Samuel Fodge, Cottonwood 4-H
• 12th, Kyla Hughes, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 13th, Olivia Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots
• 14th, Payton Putman, Kountry Klovers 4-H

Back to Top

FRYER RABBIT SHOW
Grand Champion:
Juliane Cortese, Cottonwood 4-H
Reserve Champion:
Dylan Goldston, Artesia FFA

CLASS 1
• 1st, Dylan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Keegan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Calissa Norman, Loving 4-H
• 4th, Mariah Mariscal, Artesia 4-H
• 5th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Keegan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 7th, Brooklynne Ivans, Cottonwood 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Allyson Hughes, Artesia 4-H
• 2nd, Meagan McKibben, Loving 4-H
• 3rd, Brooklynne Ivans, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Meagan McKibben, Loving 4-H
• 5th, Dylan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 6th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 7th, Juliane Cortese, Cottonwood 4-H
• 8th, Mariah Mariscal, Artesia 4-H

CLASS 3
• 1st, Juliane Cortese, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Allyson Hughes, Artesia 4-H
• 3rd, Jack Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 4th, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Hi Chadwick, Loving 4-H
• 7th, Hi Chadwick, Loving 4-H
• 8th, Luke Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 9th, Kelly Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H

Back to Top

BAKER RABBIT SHOW
Grand Champion:
Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
Reserve Champion:
Dylan Goldston, Artesia FFA

CLASS 1
• 1st, Keegan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Dylan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 3rd, Keegan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Makenna Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 6th, Mariah Mariscal, Artesia 4-H
• 7th, Jaylee Joy, Cottonwood 4-H
• 8th, Kelly Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 9th, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 10th, Juliane Cortese, Cottonwood 4-H
• 11th, Jaylee Joy, Cottonwood 4-H
• 12th, Hi Chadwick, Loving 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Dakota Goldston, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Luke Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 3rd, Mariah Mariscal, Artesia 4-H
• 4th, Jack Jurva, Kountry Klovers 4-H
• 6th, Makenna Cox, Brushpoppers 4-H
• 7th, Brooklynne Ivans, Cottonwood 4-H
• 8th, Allyson Hughes, Artesia 4-H
• 9th, Allyson Hughes, Artesia 4-H
• 10th, Dylan Goldston, Artesia FFA
• 11th, Juliane Cortese, Cottonwood 4-H
• 12th, Hi Chadwick, Loving 4-H

Back to Top

BREEDING RABBIT SHOW
Best of Show:
Mariah Mariscal, Artesia 4-H
Best Opposite of Show:
Allyson Hughes, Artesia 4-H

CALIFORNIAN BUCK
• 1st, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Allyson Hughes, Artesia 4-H
• 3rd, Mikayla Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots

CALIFORNIAN DOE
• 1st, Allyson Hughes, Artesia 4-H
• 2nd, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H

NEW ZEALAND BUCK
• 1st, Mariah Mariscal, Artesia 4-H

OTHER PUREBRED BUCK
• 1st, Jaylee Joy, Cottonwood 4-H

OTHER PUREBRED DOE
• 1st, Mariah Mariscal, Artesia 4-H
• 2nd, Olivia Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots
• 3rd, Jaylee Joy, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Olivia Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots
• 5th, Mikayla Jefferson, Blue Jeans and Boots

Back to Top

DAIRY HEIFER SHOW
Grand Champion:
Jase Starnes, Artesia FFA
Reserve Champion:
Drezden Pinson, Artesia FFA

CLASS 1
• 1st, Jase Starnes, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Daleigh Bean, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Lupito Carrasco, Loving FFA
• 5th, Clay Kincaid, Artesia FFA
• 6th, Arianna Carrasco, Loving 4-H

CLASS 2
• 1st, Drezden Pinson, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Atley Starnes, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Dannika Jo Rose, Loving 4-H
• 4th, Jacelyn Lopez, Zia Sharp Shooters
• 5th, Daleigh Bean, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Hana Heft, Carlsbad FFA

CLASS 3
• 1st, Kyle Bean, Cottonwood 4-H
• 2nd, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Drezden Pinson, Artesia FFA
• 4th, Daleigh Bean, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Kyle Bean, Cottonwood 4-H
• 6th, Clay Kincaid, Artesia FFA

CLASS 4
• 1st, Jase Starnes, Artesia FFA
• 2nd, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 3rd, Makayla Monk, Cottonwood 4-H
• 4th, Kyle Bean, Cottonwood 4-H
• 5th, Jase Starnes, Artesia FFA
• 6th, Allie Elkins, Penasco 4-H

Back to Top

 

OPEN RESULTS

Best of Open Class:
Barbara Kizer, Afghan Stitch
Junior Gardener Award:
Kaden Chavarria

VEGETABLES

Beans (Snap Green or Yellow)
• Leslie Blount, 1st
Cucumber (Sliced)
• Kaden Chavarria, 1st
Okra
• Leslie Blount, 1st
Ornamental
• Mary Fanning, 1st (Sweepstakes)
Green Chile
• Kaden Chavarria, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)
• Mary Fanning, 2nd
Small Pungent Green Pepper
• Kaden Chavarria, 1st
Small Pungent Red Pepper (Not Dry)
• Kaden Chavarria, 1st
Jalapeno
• Mary Fanning, 1st
• Kaden Chavarria, 2nd
Pumpkin (Largest of Good Quality)
• Kaden Chavarria, 1st
Cherry Tomato
• Mary Fanning, 1st
Italian Tomato
• Mary Fanning, 1st
Any Other Vegetable
• Mary Fanning, 1st
Fruit or Vegetable (Peculiar or Unusual)
• Mary Fanning, 1st
Herbs (Fresh-Cut)
• Kaden Chavarria, 1st
• Mary Fanning, 2nd

CANNING VEGETABLES

Beans
• Leslie Blount, 1st
Beets
• Julie Foster, 1st
Carrots
• Karen Patterson, 1st
Corn
• Leslie Blount, 1st
Tomatoes
• Julie Foster, 1st (Sweepstakes)
Whole Green Chile
• Julie Foster, 2nd
Any Other
• Leslie Blount, 1st
• Julie Foster, 2nd

CANNING FRUITS

Pears
• Julie Foster, 1st
Any Other Fruit
• Leslie Blount, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)

JAMS, JELLIES & PRESERVES

Any Jam
• Leslie Blount, 1st
• Julie Foster, 2nd
Any Jelly
• Julie Foster, 1st
• Mary Fanning, 2nd
• Leslie Blount, 3rd
Any Fruit Butter, Marmalade or Conserve
• Julie Foster, 1st
• Mary Fanning, 2nd

PICKLES & RELISHES

Cucumber (Dill)
• Karen Patterson, 1st
Mixed Vegetable Pickle
• Julie Foster, 1st
• Leslie Blount, 2nd
Pickled Vegetable
• Julie Foster, 1st
Pickled Fruit
• Julie Foster, 1st
Pickled Peppers
• Julie Foster, 1st
Vegetable Relish
• Julie Foster, 1st
Any Other
• Leslie Blount, 1st
• Julie Foster, 2nd
• Julie Foster, 3rd

DRIED FOODS

Dried Herbs
• Karen Patterson, 1st

QUICK BREADS

Vegetable and Nut
• Karen Patterson, 1st

COOKIES

Bar
• Liana Swarengin, 1st

CANDY

Fudge
• Karen Patterson, 1st

QUILTS

Baby
• Jenna Luedecke, 1st (Sweepstakes)
Pieced
• Jenna Luedecke, 1st
• Mary Reyes, 2nd
Combination
• Mollie Simmons, 1st
• Jenna Luedecke, 2nd
Machine Quilted
• Mary Reyes, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)
Wall Hanging
• Jenna Luedecke, 1st
• Karen Patterson, 2nd
• Mary Reyes, 3rd
• Barbara Kizer, 4th
Other
• Jenna Luedecke, 1st

CROCHET

Bedspread
• Teresa Lemon, 1st
Shawl or Jacket
• Rosemary Feisu, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)
Any Item for Baby
• Rosemary Feisu, 1st
• Rosemary Feisu, 2nd

CROCHET AFGHANS

Granny Square
• Barbara Kizer, 1st
Afghan Stitch
• Barbara Kizer, 1st (Sweepstakes)
Mile a Minute
• Barbara Kizer, 1st
Other
• Barbara Kizer, 1st
• Donna Torrez, 2nd

CREATIVE STITCHERY

Clothing or Accessories
• Mollie Simmons, 1st
Home Decoration
• Jenna Luedecke, 1st

POTHOLDERS

Three Different Items
• Mollie Simmons, 1st
• Karen Patterson, 2nd

PLASTIC CANVAS

Household Items
• Donna Torrez, 1st

PAINTINGS

Acrylic (Landscape)
• Junior Thurman, 1st
Acrylic (Animal or Person)
• Maegan Lemon, 1st
Acrylic (Other)
• Maegan Lemon, 1st
• Junior Thurman, 2nd
Mixed Media (Landscape)
• Cassandra Spinks, 1st
Mixed Media (Animal or Person)
• Cassandra Spinks, 1st
Mixed Media (Other)
• Cassandra Spinks, 1st
Pencil Drawings
• JT Foster, 1st
Any Other (Landscape)
• Cassandra Spinks, 1st (Sweepstakes)
Any Other (Other)
• Cassandra Spinks, 1st

PHOTOGRAPHY

People (Color)
• Kristy Maley, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)
Animal (Color)
• Barbara Kizer, 1st
• Kristy Maley, 2nd
• Liana Swarengin, 3rd
Still Life (Color)
• Mary Fanning, 1st
• Liana Swarengin, 2nd
Landscape (Color)
• Barbara Kizer, 1st
• Liana Swarengin, 2nd
Other (Color)
• Kristy Maley, 1st
People (Black and White)
• Kristy Maley, 1st
Landscape (Black and White)
• Liana Swarengin, 1st
Other (Black and White)
• Kristy Maley, 1st

CERAMICS

Glazed Finish
• Maegan Lemon, 1st
Bisque Finish
• Mollie Simmons, 1st
Combination Finish
• Maegan Lemon, 1st
Dry Brush
• Mollie Simmons, 1st

WEAVING

Other (On Loom)
• Karen Patterson, 1st
• Mollie Simmons, 2nd
Other (Off Loom)
• Mollie Simmons, 1st

CHRISTMAS DECORATIONS

Stockings
• Karen Patterson, 1st
Wall Hangings
• Mary Reyes, 1st
Tree Ornaments
• Mollie Simmons, 1st (Sweepstakes)
Any Other
• Mollie Simmons, 1st

JEWELRY

Bracelets
• Mollie Simmons, 1st
Necklace
• Leon Hendrix, 1st

MISCELLANEOUS

Doll Clothes
• Mollie Simmons, 1st
Home Decorations
• Donna Torrez, 1st
Other Items
• Leon Hendrix, 1st
• Sherry Harper-Woolf, 2nd
• Sherry Harper-Woolf, 3rd
• Mollie Simmons, 4th
• JT Foster, 5th

RECYCLED ARTS

Fabric
• Mary Reyes, 1st
• Mollie Simmons, 2nd
Paper
• Mollie Simmons, 1st
Other
• Sherry Harper-Woolf, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)
Functional Item
• Sherry Harper-Woolf, 1st

CHILDREN’S CLOTHING

Fancy Dress
• Gabby Pinson, 1st
• Gabby Pinson, 2nd
Plain Dress
• Karen Patterson, 1st
Sportswear (Girls)
• Lisa Boans, 1st
• Brittany Necaise, 2nd
Sportswear (Boys)
• Donna Torrez, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)
Boys’ Shirt
• Brittany Necaise, 1st
Sun or Jumpsuit
• Josie Thorson, 1st
Any Other Item
• Lisa Boans, 1st
• Mollie Simmons, 2nd

WOMEN’S CLOTHING

Line Coat (Any Length)
• Karen Patterson, 1st (Sweepstakes)
Purse, Tote or Backpack
• Karen Patterson, 1st
• Sherry Harper-Woolf, 2nd
Any Other Item
• Lisa Boans, 1st

HOUSEHOLD ITEMS

Any Three Items
• Mary Reyes, 1st

QUICK BREADS – JUNIOR

Muffins
• Adeline Swarengin, 1st

COOKIES – JUNIOR

Drop
• Adeline Swarengin, 1st
Rolled or Shaped
• Adeline Swarengin, 1st

WOMEN’S CLOTHING – JUNIOR

Purse, Tote or Backpack
• Belle Neill, 1st
• Mary Watson, 2nd (Junior Sweepstakes)
• Emmeline Watson, 3rd

SEWING – JUNIOR

Any Other Item
• Emmeline Watson, 1st (Junior Alternate Sweepstakes)
• Mary Watson, 1st
• Emmeline Watson, 2nd
• Mary Watson, 2nd

Back to Top

4-H INDOOR RESULTS

Best of Show:
AC Hendricks (Class 202)
Reserve Best of Show:
Kyla Hughes (Class 717)

ANIMAL SCIENCE

0013 Exhibit – Cat I: Purr-fect Pals
Novice
• Ariana Beltran, 3rd

ARTS & CRAFTS

1800 Self-Determined Arts & Record Form
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
• Kaden Bishop, 2nd
Senior
• Allyson Hughes, 1st (Sweepstakes)
1801 Self-Determined Crafts & Record Form
Junior
• Kaden Bishop, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)

CONSUMER EDUCATION & HOME MANAGEMENT

1600 Stenciled Item
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st
1608 Article for Living Room
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st
1609 Article for Bedroom
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)
1610 Article for Kitchen
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st
1611 Article for Bathroom
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st (Sweepstakes)
1612 Article for Specialty Room
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st

CREATIVE ARTS

0700 Coaster
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
Novice
• Jersee Smith, 1st
• Allie Elkins, 2nd
• Coltan Necaise, 3rd
0701 Dog Collar
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
Senior
• Talyn Pacheco, 1st
0703 Knife Sheath
Junior
• Jacee Smith, 1st
0706 Unit II Exhibit Board
Senior
• AC Hendricks, 1st
0707 Unit III & Advanced (Wallet/Checkbook Cover)
Novice
• Rylon Hughes, 1st
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st
0708 Unit III & Advanced (Belt)
Senior
• Chance Boans, 1st
0711 Unit III & Advanced (Notebook/Portfolio/Tablet Case)
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st
0713 Unit III & Advanced (Tack and Saddle Accoutrements)
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st
0714 Unit III & Advanced (Gun Cases/Holsters)
Novice
• Rylon Hughes, 1st
0716 Unit III & Advanced (Any Other Small Item)
Novice
• Rylon Hughes, 1st
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st
0717 Unit III & Advanced (Any Other Large Item)
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st (Sweepstakes)
0725 Unit I Braiding Exhibit Board
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
Novice
• Lillian Necaise, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)
0801 Unit I Embroidery for Your Home
Junior
• Morgan Fisher, 1st
0819 Unit I (Scarf, Cap or Beret)
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
0900 One Glazed Item
Novice
• Anayeli Rubio, 1st
0903 One Unfired Finished Item
Senior
• Chance Boans, 1st
1000 Unit I (Set of Two Photos of the Same Person)
Junior
• Sarah Bennett, 1st
• Hymylie Hernandez, 3rd
Senior
• Jazz Carrasco, 3rd
1001 Unit I (Set of Two Shadow Photos)
Junior
• Sarah Bennett, 1st
1002 Unit I (Trick Photo)
Junior
• Sarah Bennett, 1st
Novice
• Colten Platt, 1st
1003 Unit I (Same Subject Front, Back, Side, Top)
Junior
• Sarah Bennett, 1st
1004 Unit I (Bird’s-Eye & Bug’s-Eye View)
Junior
• Sarah Bennett, 1st
1005 Unit I (Black and White Photo)
Junior
• Sarah Bennett, 1st
Novice
• Colten Platt, 1st
1006 Unit I (Flash Photo)
Junior
• Sarah Bennett, 1st
Novice
• Colten Platt, 1st
1007 Unit I (Macro Photo)
Junior
• Sarah Bennett, 3rd
Novice
• Colten Platt, 1st
1008 Unit I (Selfie Photo)
Junior
• Sarah Bennett, 1st
1009 Unit II (Photo Showing Good Composition)
Senior
• Allyson Hughes, 1st
1010 Unit II (Action Photo)
Senior
• Allyson Hughes, 1st
1011 Unit II (Photo Set at Night)
Senior
• Allyson Hughes, 1st
1013 Unit II (Five Photos, Same Subject, Different Angles)
Senior
• Allyson Hughes, 1st
1020 Display (Five Favorite Photos with Captions)
Junior
• Jacee Smith, 1st
Senior
• Brayden Hughes, 1st
• Kyla Hughes, 2nd
1022 Color Photo Converted to Black and White
Novice
• Jersee Smith, 1st
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st
1023 Black and White with Some Color Added
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st
1024 Photo with Added Vignette and Background
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st
1030 One Scrapbook Page
Novice
• Jersee Smith, 1st
Senior
• Aubry Putman, 1st
1031 Two Scrapbook Pages
Junior
• Jacee Smith, 1st
1040 Pocket Purse
Junior
• Mia Duran, 1st
1050 Pair of Earrings
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
• Payton Putman, 2nd
Senior
• Aubry Putman, 1st
1051 Keychain
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
Novice
• Jersee Smith, 1st
1052 Leather Bracelet
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
1053 Necklace
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
• Jacee Smith, 2nd
Senior
• Aubry Putman, 1st
1071 Origami House
Novice
• Thomas Bennett, 1st
1072 Origami Piano
Novice
• Thomas Bennett, 1st
1073 Origami Crane
Novice
• Thomas Bennett, 1st
1074 Origami Ball
Novice
• Thomas Bennett, 1st
1075 Origami Four-Leaf Clover
Novice
• Thomas Bennett, 1st
1076 Origami Item (Other)
Novice
• Thomas Bennett, 1st

ENGINEERING SCIENCE

0325 Unit I (Name Plate)
Novice
• Taylor Beltran, 1st
0327 Unit I (Clover)
Senior
• Chance Boans, 1st
0332 Unit I (Model Rocket, Skill Level II)
Novice
• Thomas Bennett, 2nd
0333 Unit II (Model Rocket, Multi-Stage)
Senior
• Chance Boans, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)
0336 Measuring Up (Flower Box)
Junior
• Sarah Bennett, 1st (Sweepstakes)
0341 Making the Cut (Birdhouse)
Senior
• Talyn Pacheco, 1st
0360 Self-Determined Robotics Exhibit
Junior
• Sarah Bennett, 1st
Senior
• Chance Boans, 1st

HOME ECONOMICS

1100 Unit I (Sewing Tool Kit)
Junior
• Mary Watson, 1st
• Emmeline Watson, 2nd
Novice
• Belle Neill, 1st
1101 Unit I (Simple Gathered Skirt)
Junior
• Mary Watson, 1st
• Emmeline Watson, 2nd
• Jacee Smith, 3rd
Novice
• Ariana Beltran, 1st
1102 Unit I (Quick and Easy Tote Bag)
Novice
• Ariana Beltran, 1st
• Jersee Smith, 2nd
1103 Unit I (Scrunchie)
Novice
• Ariana Beltran, 1st
1104 Unit II (Patchwork Pillow)
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
• Julian Cortese, 2nd
1105 Unit II (Handy-Dandy Apron)
Junior
• Julian Cortese, 1st
• Grace Parker, 2nd
1106 Unit II (X-Citing Pants or Shorts)
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
1107 Unit II (X-tra Special Shirt)
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
1182 Quick and Easy Throw
Junior
• Morgan Fisher, 1st
1202 Oatmeal Cookies
Senior
• Talyn Pacheco, 1st
1300 Biscuits
Novice
• Lillian Necaise, 1st
• Beau Hendricks, 2nd
Senior
• Talyn Pacheco, 1st
1301 Plain Muffins
Junior
• Kymylie Hernandez, 1st
1302 Chocolate-Chip Cookies
Novice
• Lillian Necaise, 1st
• Jonah Pope, 2nd
Senior
• Talyn Pacheco, 1st
• Mariah Mariscal, 2nd
1303 Ginger Cookies
Novice
• Beau Hendricks, 1st
• Ariana Beltran, 2nd
Senior
• Talyn Pacheco, 1st
• Jazz Carrasco, 2nd
1304 Snickerdoodles
Novice
• Jonah Pope, 1st
Senior
• Talyn Pacheco, 1st
1306 Banana Nut Bread
Junior
• Mia Duran, 1st
Novice
• Coltan Necaise, 1st
Senior
• Allyson Hughes, 1st
1307 Zucchini Bread
Junior
• Mia Duran, 1st
Novice
• Allie Elkins, 1st
1309 Jam Thumbprint Cookies
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
1311 Cornbread
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
1315 Cinnamon Rolls (Iced)
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
1326 Double-Crust Berry Pie
Junior
• Mia Duran, 1st
1327 Fruit-Filled Turnovers or Empanadas
Senior
• Allyson Hughes, 1st
1331 White or Yellow Two-Layer Cake with Buttercream Frosting
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
1340 Unit I (Decorated Single-Layer Cake)
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)
1508 Water Bath (Fresh-Packed Dill Pickles)
Junior
• Grace Parker, 1st
1514 Water Bath (Any Variety Jelly)
Junior
• Morgan Fisher, 1st
• Mia Duran, 2nd
Senior
• Allyson Hughes, 1st
1515 Water Bath (Any Variety Jam)
Junior
• Morgan Fisher, 1st
• Mia Duran, 2nd
Senior
• Allyson Hughes, 1st
1516 Water Bath (No-Sugar Jam or Jelly)
Junior
• Morgan Fisher, 1st (Sweepstakes)
• Grace Parker, 2nd

HORTICULTURE & AGRONOMY

0100 Poster (Soils)
Senior
• Meagan McKibben, 1st
0102 Poster (Plant Parts and Functions)
Novice
• Jersee Smith, 1st
Senior
• Meagan McKibben, 1st
0116 Poster (Range Plant Management)
Senior
• Meagan McKibben, 1st
0119 Poster (Forestry)
Junior
• Morgan Fisher, 1st (Sweepstakes)
Senior
• Meagan McKibben, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)

NATURAL SCIENCE

0202 Exhibit (Entomology III Insect Collection)
Senior
• AC Hendricks, 1st (Sweepstakes)
0203 Exhibit (Entomology IV Insect Collection)
Senior
• Chance Boans, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)
0206 Exhibit (Discovering Wildlife in N.M.)
Junior
• Morgan Fisher, 1st
0207 Exhibit (Small Game of N.M.)
Senior
• Meagan McKibben, 1st
0209 Exhibit (Big Game of N.M.)
Senior
• Talyn Pacheco, 1st
• Meagan McKibben, 2nd
0222 Exhibit (Pistol)
Senior
• Chance Boans, 1st
0224 Exhibit (Shotgun)
Junior
• Trevor Pope, 1st
• Zane Luedecke, 2nd
Novice
• Zander Luedecke, 3rd
Senior
• Jace Carrasco, 1st

PERSONAL GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT

0400 4-H Banner
Senior
• Allyson Hughes, 1st
0402 4-H T-Shirt (Die-Cutter)
Senior
• Allyson Hughes, 1st
0403 4-H T-Shirt (Other Technique)
Junior
• Payton Putman, 1st
Senior
• Aubry Putman, 1st
0405 Poster (Participation in 4-H Event or Activity)
Junior
• Jacee Smith, 2nd
Novice
• Jersee Smith, 3rd
0502 Flour Tortillas
Junior
• Mia Duran, 1st
Novice
• Jersee Smith, 1st
0504 Recipe Box with Recipes
Senior
• Aubry Putman, 1st
• Kyla Hughes, 2nd
0505 Biscochitos
Junior
• Mia Duran, 1st
• Jacee Smith, 2nd
0515 Pinata
Junior
• Caylee Shockey, 1st
Senior
• Mariah Mariscal, 1st
0517 Rope Article
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st (Sweepstakes)
0519 Beef Jerky
Senior
• Chance Boans, 1st
0520 Trail Mix
Senior
• Kyla Hughes, 1st
0524 Recycled Boot Craft
Senior
• Chance Boans, 1st (Alternate Sweepstakes)

Back to Top