. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

People’s Choice Award: “The Big Bang” (acrylic), Amadeo Martinez, Zia (Nancy Dunn – For the Daily Press)

Art students from Artesia High School, Park Junior High and Zia Intermediate put their talents on display recently during the Russell Floore Memorial Art Show at the Artesia Historical Museum and Art Center.

The students submitted artwork in a variety of mediums and received awards based on individual judging. In addition, residents attending the show were able to select a People’s Choice Award winner, pictured, and also had the option of purchasing the students’ work by silent auction.

Following is a list of winners from the 2018 show.

Best of Show
• Anna Fisk, “Untitled (dog portrait)” (oil pastel)

Artesia High School
• First: Rebekah Jordan, “Sea Dragon” (mixed media)
• Second: Jade Blackburn, “The Angle” (charcoal)
• Third: Anna Fisk, “Untitled (Mia Farrow)” (colored paper)

Park Junior High
• First: Emma Greenwood, “Bowl” (wood)
• Second: Noah Olguin, “Water” (digital print)
• Third: Karim Rojo, “Skyline” (fabric and ink)

Zia Intermediate
• First: Amadeo Martinez, “Reaching for the Stars” (pencil)
• Second: Josephine Luevano, “Hitchin’ a Ride” (pencil)
• Third: Annisah Pinela, “Diamond Splatter” (acrylic)

Honorable Mention
• Sysylya Harris, AHS, “Self-Portrait” (charcoal)
• Faith Kraft, AHS, “Peacock Skull” (digital media)
• Noelle Hope, AHS, “Sahara” (colored paper)
• Deimy Ortiz, Park, “Ice Cream” (pencil)
• M. Deason, Park, “Checkers” (wood)
• Kimry Luna, Park, “Mexico on My Mind”
• Kelby Shook, Park, “Flying Pig” (digital print)
• Nataly Leon Reyes, Park, “Plasma Rain” (digital print)
• Parker Dew, Zia, “Fish Earrings” (shrinky-dink)
• Zoee Hewett, Zia, “R2D2” (shrinky-dink)

  • 5-6-RF-9

    Josephine Luevano, Zia, second place: “Hitchin’ a Ride” (pencil) (Nancy Dunn - For the Daily Press)

  • 5-6-RF-10

    Annisah Pinela, Zia, third place: “Diamond Splatter” (acrylic) (Nancy Dunn - For the Daily Press)

  • 5-6-RF-12

    Jade Blackburn, AHS, second place: “The Angle” (charcoal) (Nancy Dunn - For the Daily Press)

  • 5-6-RF-13

    Karim Rojo, Park, third place: “Skyline” (fabric and ink) (Nancy Dunn - For the Daily Press)