. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Pictured are, back row from left, Stran Hammond, Bailey Hardiman, Samera Hernandez, Chase Smith, Kaden Chumbley, Jaegen Bruton, Hunter Richardson, Beau Matthews, Bayleigh Hogan, Charisma Calderon, Christian Flores, Marilyn Ramos, front row from left, Caleb Conley, Camille Douglas, Alize Martinez, Patricia Chavez, Larissa Orosco, Kaylee Rojo, Annalysia Ramirez and Kimberlee Bennett. (Courtesy Photo)

ARTESIA — Twenty-three Artesia High School students competed Feb. 22-24 in the 2018 Business Professionals of America (BPA) State Leadership Conference in Albuquerque, with 18 qualifying for the May 9-13 National Leadership Conference in Dallas, Texas.

Following is a list of Artesia students who qualified for Nationals, with the AHS group racking up eight first-place finishes.

Interview Skills
1st, Brooke Soleman
Intermediate Word Processing
1st, Beau Matthews
Advanced Spreadsheet
1st, Stran Hammond
Fundamental Accounting
1st, Bayleigh Hogan
Digital Publishing
1st, Kaylee Rojo
Administrative Support Team
1st, Brooke Soleman, Camille Douglas, Chase Smith and Hammond; 2nd, Bailey Hardiman, Kaden Chumbley, Kyrah Gonzales and Samera Hernandez
Advanced Office Systems and Procedures
1st, Caleb Conley; 2nd, Christian Flores; 3rd, Patricia Chavez
Database Applications
1st, Jaegen Bruton; 2nd, Douglas; 3rd, Kimberlee Bennett; 4th, Charisma Calderon
Fundamental Spreadsheet
2nd, Bruton; 3rd, Calderon; 4th, Chumbley
Fundamental Word Processing
2nd, Alyssa Romero
Basic Office Systems and Procedures
3rd, Matthews; 4th, Romero
Advanced Word Processing
5th, Conley
Fundamentals of Desktop Publishing
5th, Hardiman

Artesia High also had some Top 10 finishes, several Open Event placements, and two students running for state office, including:

Business Meeting Management Concepts
3rd, Douglas; Top 10, Soleman and Hardiman
Administrative Support Concepts
3rd, Hernandez; 4th, Chavez
Information Technology Concepts
4th, Conley
Parliamentary Procedure
Top 10, Smith
Advanced Word
Top 10, Hernandez
Desktop Publishing
Top 10, Hunter Richardson
State Officer Candidates
Alize Martinez and Annalysia Ramirez

Congratulations to the Artesia students and AHS BPA sponsor Jennifer Humble.

  • 2-25-BPA-AdminTeam1st

    Stran Hammond, Chase Smith, Camille Douglas (not pictured, Brooke Soleman) 1st-Place Administrative Support Team

  • 2-25-BPA-BrutonJaegen1stDatabase

    Jaegen Bruton, 1st Place Database Applications

  • 2-25-BPA-ConleyCaleb1stAdvancedOffice

    Caleb Conley, 1st Place Advanced Office Systems

  • 2-25-BPA-HammondStran1stAdv.Spreadsheet

    Stran Hammond, 1st Place Advanced Spreadsheet

  • 2-25-BPA-HoganBayleigh1stAccounting

    Bayleigh Hogan, 1st Place Fundamental Accounting

  • 2-25-BPA-MatthewsBeau1stIntermediateWord

    Beau Matthews, 1st Place Intermediate Word Processing

  • 2-25-BPA-RojoKaylee1stDigitalPublishing

    Kaylee Rojo, 1st Place Digital Publishing