. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Pictured are Website Design Team winners Anya Miller, left, and Olivia Alexander. (Courtesy Photo)

Thirty-eight Artesia High School Business Professionals of America (BPA) members competed Jan. 13 in several different contests in Hagerman, with a total of 31 qualifying to compete next month in the state competition in Albuquerque.

Students must place in the top five for non-judged computer events, the top three in judged events, and the top two in team events to qualify for state. AHS placed first in 11 of the 18 contests in which the students competed.

Fundamental Word Processing
4th: Alyssa Romero

Intermediate Word Processing
1st: Beau Matthews
3rd: Callie Butcher
4th: Christian Flores

Advanced Word Processing
1st: Chase Smith
3rd: Caleb Conley
4th: Patricia Chavez
5th: Samera Hernandez

Basic Office Systems
2nd: Beau Matthews
5th: Alyssa Romero

Advanced Office Systems
1st: Caleb Conley
2nd: Christian Flores
3rd: Patricia Chavez
4th: Kyrah Gonzales
5th: Thomas Magdaleno

Pictured are regional competitors, from left, Paola Vazquez, Larissa Orosco, Brooke Soleman and Thaliya Sillas. (Courtesy Photo)

Desktop Publishing
1st: Callie Butcher
2nd: Hunter Richardson
3rd: Bailey Hardiman

Digital Publishing
1st: Kaylee Rojo
2nd: Anastaysha Wageley
3rd: Faith Kraft

Fundamental Accounting
1st: Alexis Gomez
2nd: Hannah Wesson
3rd: Faith Kraft
4th: Bayleigh Hogan

Payroll Accounting
1st: Hannah Wesson
2nd: Bayleigh Hogan
3rd: Alexis Gomez
5th: Marilyn Ramos

Fundamental Spreadsheet
2nd: Jaegen Bruton
3rd: Charisma Calderon
4th: Kaden Chumbley
5th: Gabby Brown

Advanced Spreadsheet
1st: Stran Hammond

Interview Skills
1st: Brooke Soleman

Administrative Support Team
2nd: Kaden Chumbley, Kyrah Gonzales, Bailey Hardiman and Samera Hernandez

Database Applications
1st: Camille Douglas
2nd: Jaegen Bruton
3rd: Gabby Brown
4th: Charisma Calderon
5th: Kimberlee Bennett

Extemporaneous Speech
3rd: Larissa Orosco

Website Design Team
1st: Anya Miller and Olivia Alexander

Banking and Finance
2nd: Jackie Becerra