. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

OVERALL WINNER: Korinne Morrison of Yeso Elementary School, who also took third in the statewide competition.

Central Valley Electric Cooperative Inc., along with the New Mexico Marketing and Member Services Association, has announced the winners of its Safety Coloring Contest for elementary school students in grades 2-4.

CVE believes safety comes first and is dedicated to educating children about electrical safety.
First-, second- and third-place winners were chosen from each participating area elementary school, along with an overall winner. The overall winner was then entered into a statewide competition.

CVE would like to thank the schools, principals, teachers, students and contest judges for their participation and support of this contest. Congratulations to the following winners.

  • 5-28-CVE-Central

    CENTRAL ELEMENTARY: First place, Izabella Salinas; second place, Cody Johnson; third place, Aubriana Zamarron

  • 5-28-CVE-Dexter

    DEXTER ELEMENTARY: First place, Leyla Cepeda; second place, Lanissa Carrillo; third place, Destiny Grado

  • 5-28-CVE-Hagerman

    HAGERMAN ELEMENTARY: First place, Emily Amaya; second place, Nayla Soto; third place, Danaly Reyes

  • 5-28-CVE-Hermosa

    HERMOSA ELEMENTARY: First place, Josiah Deason; second place, Paola Renteria; third place, Anisa Ramirez

  • 5-28-CVE-LakeArthur

    LAKE ARTHUR ELEMENTARY: First place, Nancy Morales; second place, Fernando Garcia; third place, Nayeli Palomares

  • 5-28-CVE-Roselawn

    ROSELAWN ELEMENTARY: First place, Aylin Yescas; second place, Joshua Lopez; third place, Yssenia Zaragosa

  • 5-28-CVE-Yeso

    YESO ELEMENTARY: First place, Isabelle Ayoola; second place, Melrose Perry; third place, Sunny Mann

  • 5-28-CVE-Yucca

    YUCCA ELEMENTARY: First place, Kirklyn Miller; second place, Austin Pelletier; third place, Gabriel Carrasco