. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Both incumbent Eddy County commissioners from Districts 2 and 3 were unseated and Mark Cage earned the nod as the Republican candidate for sheriff according to unofficial results from Tuesday’s primary election.

District 2 commission incumbent Royce Pearson was defeated by challenger Jon Henry, 718-346, and District 3 incumbent Glenn Collier fell to challenger Larry Wood, 531-260. Challenger Guy Lutman earned 319 votes.

Registered Republicans, who were the only voters casting ballots in the commission races, also chose Cage as the candidate who will face Democratic nominee Ruben Castro in the race for Eddy County sheriff in November.

Cage received 2,564 votes, followed by Kelly Lowe with 1,285 and John Patterson with 451.

In the Eddy County treasurer’s election, which was decided by registered Democrats, Laurie Pruitt edged Frank Barrera, 1,522-1,505.

Henry, Wood and Pruitt will appear in November as uncontested candidates for their respective positions, while Cage will be pitted against Castro, who received 2,248 votes as the uncontested Democratic nominee.

In the presidential primaries, which were taken statewide by Republican nominee Donald Trump and Democrat Hillary Clinton with respective percentages of 70.7 and 51.5, 3,409 Eddy County residents cast ballots for Trump and 1,566 for Clinton.

Sanders received 1,340 votes as the other Democratic nominee, while a minimal number of votes were cast in the Republican race for Ted Cruz, John Kasich, Ben Carson, Jeb Bush and Carly Fiorina despite those candidates having long ago dropped out of the race.

In other voting:

• Steve Pearce, uncontested Republican for U.S. representative, District 2, received 4,025 votes, while uncontested Democrat Merrie Lee Soules earned 2,199.

• Uncontested Republican for Secretary of State Nora Espinoza received 3,146 votes and uncontested Democrat Maggie Toulouse Oliver 2,217.

• Uncontested Republican state senators included: Cliff Pirtle, District 32, 262 votes; Ron Griggs, District 34, 804 votes; Carroll Leavell, District 41, 468 votes; and Gay Kernan, District 42, 1,689 votes.

• Uncontested Republican state representatives included: James Townsend, District 54, 1,421 votes; and Cathrynn Brown, District 55, 2,190 votes.

• Susan Crockett, uncontested Democratic candidate for county commission, District 5, received 461 votes.

• Dianna Luce, uncontested Republican candidate for Fifth Judicial District Attorney, received 3,324 votes; Judith Nakamura, uncontested Republican for Supreme Court justice, received 3,120 votes and Michael Vigil, uncontested Democrat, received 2,312; and Stephen French, uncontested Republican for Court of Appeals judge, received 3,222 while Julie Vargas, uncontested Democrat, earned 2,249.

• Trish Ruiz, uncontested Democrat for Public Education Commissioner, District 9, received 2,207 votes.

The Eddy County Clerk’s Office has yet to tally absentee hand counts and provisional ballots. The office expects those numbers to be added to the totals by tomorrow, and all results are considered unofficial until Monday’s canvassing by the Eddy County Commission.