. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Courtesy photo

Courtesy photo

ARTESIA — The Artesia Chamber of Commerce and Artesia Trailblazers hosted their annual New Teachers’ Breakfast this morning to greet teachers new this school year to the Artesia Public Schools.

The 38 educators beginning their APS careers next week were introduced, along with six former APS teachers who will be returning to the system.

Also recognized were Tammy Anderson, Steven Barley, Tami Elkins, Marcia Gardner, Patricia Heidenreich, Lee Johnson, Danny Parker and Nancy Peterson for 25 years of service with the APS.

The schools reported an enrollment tally for 2015-16 of 3,998 students, up from 3,859 in 2014. The number of students enrolled in the APS has risen by 300 over the past two years.

The APS also reported all of its positions are currently filled.

Stepping up to fill principal vacancies within the APS, former assistant principal Eric Greer will take over as principal this year at Artesia High School, replacing Scott Stall, who will now head the APS technology department. Assistant Greer at AHS will be Anna Kelley and new hire Mark McAlister.

Liz Ironmonger will be the new principal at Yeso Elementary School following former principal Danny Parker’s promotion to assistant superintendent of testing and federal programs.

Ironmonger will be assisted by Lynn Worley.

Taking the helm at Grand Heights Early Childhood Center following the retirement of Lisa Robinson will be Mitzi McCaleb.

New teachers for the 2015-16 school year include:

Alexis Altrichter, second grade, Yucca; Emily Baldwin, English, Park; Jill Ballew, first grade, Yeso; Adrienne Blackburn, counselor, Artesia High; Jacob Brink, social studies and coach, Park; Susan Douglas, third grade, Central; Vanessa Elkins, science, Zia; Rebecca J. Austin- Gomez, fourth grade, Hermosa; Alayna Guidry, social studies and coach, Zia; Tiffany Hall, speech language pathologist, Special Education Department; Haley Harper, fourth grade, Yeso; Judy Henderson, special education, Grand Heights; Melanie Herron, math and coach, Park; Rebekah Jimenez, English, Artesia High; Phillip Jowers, physical education teacher, Central, and head boys’ soccer coach; Nicole Kirkpatrick, social studies, Park; Priscilla Laurent, first grade, Yeso; Mark McAlister, assistant principal, Artesia High; Darlene Marrujo, speech language pathology apprentice, Special Education Department; Dawnell Massey, family and consumer science, Park; Cynthia Messick, special education inclusion, Park; Jessica Mejia, DD preschool, Grand Heights; Miles Mitchell, vocational agriculture and science, Artesia High; Stacy Mitchell, kindergarten, Grand Heights; Grace Nwanne, math, Artesia High; Chris Padilla, speech language pathologist, Special Education Department; Suzanne Parker, fifth grade, Hermosa; Cynthia Poynter, fourth grade, Yeso; Lesli Pruitt, special education/D level, Yeso; Sandra Pulido, social studies, Park; Angelica Rodriguez, second grade, Roselawn; Sarah Savage, fifth grade, Roselawn; Caleb Smith, social studies and coach, Zia; Kim Tibbs, second grade, Yucca; Brittany Titsworth, fourth grade, Yeso; Elizabeth Torres, COTA/L, Special Education Department; Mark Williams, special education inclusion, Park; Rachel Willard, social worker, Hermosa.

Teachers returning to the APS system in 2015- 16 are:

Shelley Ebarb, business and coach, Artesia High; Kathy Kump, first grade, Roselawn; Jennifer Kuykendall, math, Roselawn; Michele McEachern, science, Zia; Cecilia Nayares, bilingual, Central; Joni Smith, special education inclusion, Zia.