SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 26:

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Plano West, 20-2; 2. Humble Atascocita, 24-1; 3. League City Clear Creek, 23-2; 4. Cedar Hill, 20-2; 5. DeSoto, 22-4; 6. Converse Judson, 24-4; 7. Amarillo, 23-2; 8. Houston Clear Lake, 22-2; 9. Galena Park North Shore, 20-6; 10. SA Northside Brennan, 22-2; 11. Killeen Harker Heights, 20-4; 12. Schertz Clemens, 21-5; 13. Cypress Woods, 17 0 6; 14. Cypress Lakes, 17-7; 15. Richardson, 21-4; 16. Killeen Ellison, 19-5; 17. Duncanville, 21-7; 18. North Crowley, 20-5; 19. Houston Sam Houston, 22-3; 20. Houston Bellaire, 14-8; 21. SA Northside Brandeis, 20-3; 22. Katy Cinco Ranch, 19-4; 23. SA Reagan, 16-6; 24. Buda Hays, 16-5; 25. Klein Forest, 19-4.

Class 5A

1. Beaumont Central, 22-2; 2. Lancaster, 18-4; 3. Beaumont Ozen, 20-3; 4. EP Bel Air, 23-0; 5. EP Andress, 22-1; 6. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 23-4; 7. Dallas Kimball, 18-6; 8. Fort Bend Elkins, 21-2; 9. Dallas Wilson, 19-3; 10. Rockwall Heath, 21-0; 11. Austin LBJ, 18-7; 12. Fort Bend Bush, 19-7; 13. Frisco Liberty, 21-2; 14. Fort Bend Marshall, 15-9; 15. Mansfield Summit, 18-6; 16. FW Arlington Heights, 16-6; 17. Houston Yates, 15-7; 18. Frisco Lone Star, 18-4; 19. Humble, 25-2; 20. FW Dunbar, 11-10; 21. Edinburg Vela, 22-5; 22. Mission Sharyland, 22-5; 23. WF Rider, 18-5; 24. Mission Memorial, 24-4; 25. Cedar Park, 16-6.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Triple A Academy, 16-3; 2. Houston Sterling, 17-6; 3. Dallas Madison, 13-7; 4. Liberty Hill, 24-0; 5. Bridgeport, 21-4; 6. Silsbee, 21-4; 7. Wilmer-Hutchins, 13-6; 8. Dallas Lincoln, 6-12; 9. Lubbock Estacado, 18-7; 10. Argyle, 17-8; 11. Wharton, 20-5; 12. Navasota, 6-3; 13. West Columbia, 18-4; 14. Kennedale, 19-6; 15. Decatur, 19-9; 16. Abilene Wylie, 15-7; 17. Fairfield, 21-2; 18. Mexia, 17-6; 19. Waco La Vega, 12-11; 20. Cleveland, 15-2; 21. CC West Oso, 17-7; 22. Hidalgo, 21-5; 23. Paris, 24-0; 24. Paris North Lamar, 20-5; 25. Taylor, 18-3.

Class 3A

1. Brock, 23-2; 2. Ponder, 18-8; 3. Brownfield, 17-4; 4. Rockdale, 18-5; 5. Buna, 20-7; 6. Kountze, 20-6; 7. Aransas Pass, 23-5; 8. Dallas Faith Family, 19-5; 9. Kermit, 20-4; 10. Peaster, 16-6; 11. Whitesboro, 19-4; 12. Van Alstyne, 17-7; 13. Whitewright, 18-3; 14. Jarrell, 20-6; 15. Crockett, 16-7; 16. Glen Rose, 18-4; 17. Denver City, 15-4; 18. Shallowater, 7-4; 19. Hooks, 21-1; 20. Hallettsville, 16-4; 21. Waskom, 6-4; 22. Universal City Randolph, 18-3; 23. Childress, 18-4; 24. Goliad, 22-4; 25. Vanderbilt Industrial, 23-5.

Class 2A

1. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 25-3; 2. Muenster, 22-2; 3. Martins Mill, 20-4; 4. Mumford, 23-3; 5. Port Aransas, 23-2; 6. Smyer, 18-2; 7. La Rue La Poynor, 20-3; 8. Olney, 18-5; 9. Canadian, 7-3; 10. Kerens, 15 9; 11. Stratford, 13-2; 12. Clarksville, 15-8; 13. Schulenburg, 17-7; 14. Thorndale, 18-5; 15. Poolville, 15-10; 16. Gruver, 10-12; 17. Clarendon, 16–5; 18. Merit Bland, 19-4; 19. Blue Ridge, 19-2; 20. Shamrock, 16-3; 21. Wellington, 13-5; 22. New Summerfield, 18-4; 23. SA Stacey, 18-5; 24. San Augustine, 7-10; 25. Wolfe City, 15-4.

Class 1A

1. Texline, 22-2; 2. Laneville, 17-3; 3. Crowell, 8-0; 4. Lenorah Grady, 20-2; 5. Throckmorton, 12-1; 6. Graford, 19-2; 7. Calvert, 9-1; 8. Eula, 18-4; 9. Coolidge, 20-6; 10. Huckabay, 13-10; 11. Nazareth, 18-7; 12. Happy, 15-4; 13. Jayton, 19-4; 14. Waelder, 18-6; 15. La Marque Premier, 21-3; 16. Moulton, 14-9; 17. Bellevue, 12-5; 18. Paducah, 11-5; 19. Avinger, 18-3; 20. Campbell, 15-6; 21. Water Valley, 16-3; 22. Blum, 11-3; 23. McMullen County, 18-3; 24. Cumby Miller Grove, 15-10; 25. Ackerly Sands, 12-7.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 22-4; 2. Houston Westbury Christian, 22-6; 3. Addison Trinity Christian, 23-4; 4. Austin St. Stephen’s, 20-5; 5. Houston Concordia Lutheran, 21-7; 6. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 27-2; 7. SA Christian, 27-7; 8. Houston Episcopal, 19-6; 9. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 20-9; 10. Houston Christian, 13-12; 11. FW Southwest Christian, 21-4; 12. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 12-11; 13. SA St. Mary’s Hall, 17-6; 14. Dallas St. Mark’s, 15-9; 15. SA Antonian, 23-8; 16. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 17-9; 17. Houston St. Thomas, 18-10; 18. Dallas Greenhill, 12-9; 19. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 16-9; 20. Dallas Episcopal, 12-9; 21. SA TMI-Episcopal, 19-14; 22. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 10-9; 23. Austin St. Andrew’s, 13-15; 24. Brownsville St. Joseph’s, 17-7; 25. EP Cathedral, 15-11.

Small Private Schools

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 25-1; 2. Lubbock Christian, 20-6; 3. Arlington Grace Prep, 21-7; 4. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 19-12; 5. FW Bethesda Christian, 23-5; 6. FW Lake Country Christian, 18-10; 7. Christian Academy of San Antonio, 20-1; 8. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 20-4; 9. Austin Waldorf, 19-6; 10. Cambridge School of Dallas, 16-2; 11. Dallas Yavneh, 17-8; 12. The Woodlands Christian, 23-10; 13. Bryan Brazos Christian, 15-4; 14. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 19-12; 15. Abilene Christian, 15-7; 16. Universal City First Baptist, 18-8; 17. League City Bay Area Christian, 11-4; 18. Baytown Christian, 18-5; 19. Midland Classical, 17-6; 20. Victoria Faith, 24-6; 21. Geneva School of Boerne, 20-9; 22. De Soto The Canterbury Episcopal, 12-4; 23. Katy Faith West, 12-3; 24. Granbury North Texas Christian, 10-3; 25. Kingwood Northeast Christian, 19-6.

___

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Cypress Woods, 23-1; 2. Galena Park North Shore, 25-2; 3. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 23-2; 4. Plano West, 18-4; 5. Austin Bowie, 24-2; 6. Duncanville, 25-5; 7. Dallas Skyline, 21-5; 8. Amarillo, 27-2; 9. Spring DeKaney, 25-2; 10. Richardson, 22-4; 11. Arlington Bowie, 23-5; 12. Southlake Carroll, 20-6; 13. Houston Westside, 24-3; 14. Euless Trinity, 22-4; 15. Cypress Fairbanks, 17-7; 16. CC Carroll, 22-4; 17. Humble Atascocita, 20-6; 18. Manvel, 20-7; 19. Fort Bend Hightower, 21-6; 20. SA Northside O’Connor, 21-4; 22. SA Johnson, 21-7; 22. SA Northside Brennan, 17-8; 23. SA Northside Brandeis, 18-9; 24. League City Clear Springs, 23-3; 25. Rockwall, 21-5.

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 26-2; 2. Georgetown, 24-3; 3. Canyon, 23-2; 4. Frisco Liberty, 24-3; 5. Barbers Hill, 21-3; 6. WF Rider, 23-3; 7. Dallas Adams, 20-4; 8. McKinney North, 21-6; 9. EP Burges, 22-2; 10. FW Trimble Tech, 26-4; 11. Grapevine, 26-2; 12. Bryan Rudder, 26-3; 13. Arlington Seguin, 23-5; 14. Plainview, 20-7; 15. A&M Consolidated, 25-4; 16. Azle, 20-3; 17. Tyler, 24-4; 18. Lumberton, 22-2; 19. Longview, 24-1; 21. Kerrvile Tivy, 20-4; 22. San Marcos, 24-6; 23. San Angelo Lake View, 22-4; 24. Frisco Centennial, 23-4; 25. Cedar Park, 21-10; 25. Brenham, 19-7.

Class 4A

1. Waco La Vega, 24-2; 2. Abilene Wylie, 22-5; 3. Celina, 25-2; 4. Argyle, 20-5; 5. Liberty Hill, 27-2; 6. Melissa, 22-2; 7. Levelland, 24-2; 8. Tatum, 22-2; 9. Bullard, 25-5; 10. Dallas Lincoln, 19-8; 11. Godley, 23-2; 12. Kennedale, 21-8; 13. Seminole, 18-6; 14. Madisonville, 19-5; 15. Brownwood, 15-8; 16. Robinson, 17-8; 17. Diboll, 21-5; 18. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 18-5; 19. Navasota, 26-4; 20. CC West Oso, 19-7; 21. Boerne, 18-8; 22. Devine, 24-4; 23. Geronimo Navarro, 21-8; 24. Decatur, 16-6; 25. Mexia, 18-7.

Class 3A

1. Sunnyvale, 25-2; 2. Shallowater, 21-1; 3. Wall, 19-6; 4. Brock, 21-6; 5. Tuscola Jim Ned, 20-6; 6. Life Oak Cliff, 21-4; 7. Jarrell, 26-2; 8. Hallettsville, 19-2; 9. SA Cole, 25-2; 10. Alba-Golden, 26-3; 11. Cisco, 16-8; 12. Grandview, 21-6; 13. Bowie, 22-5; 14. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 22-5; 15. Brady, 19-6; 16. Winnsboro, 22-6; 17. Mathis, 28-0; 18. Leonard, 22-2; 19. Rockdale, 21-2; 20. Franklin, 25-3; 21. Sonora, 20-4; 22. Lyford, 22-6; 23. Idalou, 16-7; 24. Teague, 16-7; 25. Malakoff, 17-9.

Class 2A

1. Plains, 25-1; 2. Wellington, 20-0; 3. Christoval, 26-0; 4. La Rue La Poynor, 26-2; 5. Weimar, 24-3; 6. Gruver, 21-3; 7. Canadian, 17-4; 8. Falls City, 18-8; 9. Martins Mill, 19-7; 10. Port Aransas, 21-4; 11. Windthorst, 20-5; 12. San Saba, 21-3; 13. Muenster, 20-6; 14. Gladewater Union Grove, 20-4; 15. Schulenburg, 20-5; 16. Lovelady, 20-5; 17. Mason, 19-7; 18. Haskell, 20-1; 19. Smyer, 18-6; 20. Italy, 21-7; 21. Frost, 18-3; 22. Tolar, 15-8; 23. Evadale, 23-4; 24. Pottsboro, 18-6; 25. Hubbard, 18-7.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 22-2; 2. Strawn, 27-2; 3. Lipan, 23-3; 4. Roscoe Highland, 18-5; 5. Follett, 17-5; 6. Turkey Valley, 21-3; 7. Garden City, 20-4; 8. Petersburg, 21-1; 9. Saltillo, 19-5; 10. Coolidge, 24-2; 11. Chireno, 18-5; 12. Dodd City, 22-3; 13. Slidell, 20-3; 14. Ira, 19-7; 15. Rochelle, 24-2; 16. Leggett, 16-6; 17. Menard, 18-8; 18. Huckabay, 16-7; 19. Cross Plains, 16-5; 20. Eula, 18-7; 21. Richland Springs, 20-2; 22. Kennard, 17-7; 23. McMullin County, 24-2; 24. Anton, 16-6; 25. D’Hanis, 19-5.

Large Private Schools

1. Argyle Liberty, 28-2; 2. Plano Prestonwood, 23-3; 3. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 21-7; 4. Dallas Greenhill, 17-3; 5. San Antonio IWA, 17-8; 6. Dallas Christian, 25-3; 7. Victoria St. Josephs, 27-5; 8. Austin St. Stephens, 20-8; 9. SA Antonian, 22-6; 10. Houston Westbury Christian, 17-10; 11. Houston Kinkaid, 19-9; 12. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 13-11; 13. Houston Lutheran South, 18-5; 14. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 16-11; 15. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 17-7; 16. Austin Regents, 21-10; 17. Houston Christian, 16-13; 18. Midland Christian, 23-8; 19. Houston Second Baptist, 12-9; 20. Corpus Christi IWA, 18-9; 21. SA Christian, 21-7; 22. Sugar Land Fort Bend Baptist, 16-9; 23. Houston Cypress Christian, 17-6; 24. Houston Duchesne, 15-6; 25. Austin St. Michaels, 16-8.

Small Private Schools

1. Houston Lutheran North, 30-1; 2. Marble Falls Faith, 25-3; 3. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 22-6; 4. Lubbock Christian, 20-7; 5. FW Lake Country Christian, 26-7; 6. McKinney Christian, 20-3; 7. Sherman Texoma Christian, 20-6; 8. Austin Brentwood Christian, 18-7; 9. Boerne Geneva, 23-3; 10. Midland Classical, 14-6; 11. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 22-6; 12. League City Bay Area Christian, 17-6; 13. Granbury North Central Texas, 12-3; 14. Schertz John Paul, 17-4; 15. Muenster Sacred Heart, 13-8; 16. Waco Vanguard, 18-6; 17. Lubbock Christ The King Cathedral, 17-4; 18. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 15-4; 19. WF Notre Dame, 17-8; 20. Temple Holy Trinity Catholic, 10-1; 21. Austin Waldorff, 18-8; 22. Kennedale Fellowship, 16-9; 23. Denton Calvary, 11-7; 24. Mission Juan Diego, 14-4; 25. Brownsville First Baptist, 18-3.